Weather
25 ° C
25°C
19°C
Sunny Intervals
Breaking News

5 new cases of Covid-19 on 17 Sept. in Monaco brings total to 186: 2 hospitalised, 31 home monitored, 147 healed, 1 resident death

CREM hosts talk on personal data Monday

CREM hosts talk on personal data Monday

By Staff Writer - January 21, 2017

computersecutity

On Monday, January 23, Agnes Lepaulmier, General Secretary of Monaco’s Commission for the Control of Personal Information (CCIN), will speak on the topic of “Protection of your personal data”.

Speaking in French, she will address a range of topics including the risks of computer theft of data, personal rights in the event of piracy of personal data, the risks associated with the development of video surveillance, and the obligations involved in the collection of personal data.

Members are able to attend the talk, starting at 7 pm, without charge, while the ticket price for non-members is €15. Those interested should book by January 18, through the website for members, or info@crem.mc, or – 377 97 98 01 77 for non-members.

READ ALSO: Monaco’s Digital Security Agency takes stride
READ ALSO: European Commission takes a bite out of Apple

 

shares
SHARE
Previous articleTea with the Ambassador: US
Next articlePrayer celebration at Circus Monday, free admission

daily

September 18, 2020 | Local News

Business climate continues to decline

Stephanie Horsman

The latest survey by IMSEE has revealed that the business climate continued to weaken in July, though retail trade and the auto commerce and repair sectors saw slight improvements.

0
September 18, 2020 | Local News

Nice tightens restrictions

Cassandra Tanti

The City of Nice has taken further action to limit the rapid spread of Covid-19, toughening rules on socialising and bars.

0
September 18, 2020 | Local News

Monaco Maritime Affairs unveils new boat

Stephanie Horsman

Vitamar III, the newest vessel to be launched by the Maritime Affairs Department, has been unveiled to much fanfare including a traditional baptism.

0
Cassandra Tanti

Transavia has announced its first five domestic routes that include a new run between Nice Côte d’Azur and Nantes Atlantique airports starting in November.

0